> Asia > Indien

Lotto: 14
Descrizione: GOLDEN EARRINGS PAMPADAN Gold with filling, gold plated parts. India, Tamil Nadu, ca. 19th Century LÄNGEN UM 6 CM Interesting composition in the style of Tamil Nadu offering spheres and rings, blocks and abstracted snakes. Very effective, unusual and renowned jewellery. Original condition with attached mounting (which can be easily removed) and ready to be worn. Aus einer deutschen Sammlung
Prezzo di partenza: 1600 €

Lotto: 15
Descrizione: DANCING KRISHNA Bronze. India, approx. 16th to 17th century HEIGHT 5,4 CM An appealing bronze miniature statuette of a bared Balakrishna standing on a lotus base, one hand holding the butter he had stolen, displaying content smiling facial expression. From a German collection
Prezzo di partenza: 360 €

Lotto: 16
Descrizione: BALAKRISHNA WITH THE STOLEN BUTTER Yellow bronze. India, Orissa, 18th century HEIGHT 7,7 CM A bronze figure of a crawling and nearly bared Balakrishna holding a big spherical piece of the butter with an amused and contented facial expression. Bejewelled with protruding decoration of the ears, crowned. From a German collection
Prezzo di partenza: 240 €

Lotto: 125
Descrizione: LADY WITH LITTLE WATER POT. Painting with water colours and gilding on paper. India, 18th/19th cent. PICTURE SIZE 17,5 x 10,2 CM, PAGE 34,2 x 22 CM. From the collection of a Persian artist English description apon request. Sehr verhalten in den tonigen Farben, die Grundfläche in einem lichten Rotbraun, die Bordüre tiefblau mit goldenen Floralmustern. Als einzige Darstellung - von ein paar Gräsern am Rande und fernen Wolken abgesehen - eine wie verträumt sich bewegende Dame in leichter, teils durchsichtiger Bekleidung, der Kopf vom Tuch bedeckt. Sie trägt Schmuck und Manschetten um die Handgelenke, weiters hält sie eine kleine Amphore in einer Hand. Goldflecken auf dem Blatt außerhalb der Malerei sowie großer roter Stempel, auch rückseits. Dort innerhalb Umrahmung eine Nastaliq-Inschrift. Etwas beschädigt. Die dunkleren Flecken sind ein untrügliches Altersmerkmal und entstanden aufgrund von Abdunkelung des Bleiweiss.
Prezzo di partenza: 400 €

Lotto: 128
Descrizione: DONGSON BELL. Bronze. India, Dongson-Culture, ca. 1st cent. HEIGHT 30,5 CM. From the collection Dr. Rudolf Leopold, Vienna English description apon request. Eine Tempelglocke mit mantelförmigem, glattem Körper, auf dem an den Schmalseiten leicht erhaben stehende Bänder ablaufen. Auf der schmalen runden Schulter ein konisch entgegenstehender Griff. Die in ihrer schlicht-klaren Form sehr schön gebildete Glocke trägt zu ihrem Rand hin einen eingeschnittenen Dekor. Zwischen drei Umlaufbändern - zwei mit gereihten kleinen Kreisen, das andere gezackt - befinden sich horizontal gereihte Vajra bzw. ein Muster, das dem Vajra ganz nahe kommt. Diese Darstellung ist etwas „primitiv“ und nur auf einer Seite klar zu erkennen, auf der anderen sichtlich von Patina überwuchert. Die Patina ist durchgehend hellgrün bis graugrün und recht regelmäßig. Möglw. etwas restauriert, die montierte Kette zur Aufhängung ist neu. Die Dongson-Kultur blühte im östlichen Hinterindien, deren charakteristische und immer sehr formelegante Bronzeobjekte sind gesucht und selten.
Prezzo di partenza: 570 €

Lotto: 151
Descrizione: A HEAD OF A SAINT Alabaster, India, presumably 17th century or later Sehr lebendig gearbeiteter Kopf mit großen Augen, die gerade nach vorne blicken. Die Gesichtszüge sind jugendlich, fast etwas mädchenhaft. Schmuck befindet sich an den Ohren. Die Art der Kopfbedeckung weist darauf hin, daß hier einer der shivaitischen Heiligen dargestellt ist. Deren Skulpturen werden in Tempeln aufgestellt und als halbgöttliche Wesen verehrt. Reste roter Bemalung, einige Bestoßungen. Der Alabaster verleiht dem Kopf eine noble Wirkung. HEIGHT 11,4, CM From an old German collection
Prezzo di partenza: 180 €

Lotto: 152
Descrizione: AN ELEPHANT BELL Yellow bronze, India, 18th to 19th century Massiver Körper, die Mündung gestuft ausgestellt, unterhalb der Schulter ein vorspringender flacher Kragen. Gliederung durch einige Umlauflinien sowie kleine Wulste. Der Knauf - an dem im Inneren der Klöppel hängt - ist gestuft, ringförmig und trägt zuoberst einen kugeligen Abschluß. Im oberen Bereich auf der Schulter ein eingraviertes kleines Monogramm, vermutlich "H S". Reste schwarzer Lackfassung, möglw. geringe von einstiger Vergoldung, Patina. HEIGHT 18,2 CM From an old German collection
Prezzo di partenza: 120 €

Lotto: 153
Descrizione: TWO STATUETTES OF GANESHA Stone, India, 19th and 20th century Die kleine Stele trägt eine rote Farbfassung und zeigt Ganesha auf Lotuspodest sitzend und in der typischen Haltung seines Rüssels, der nach Süßem greift. Stärkere Abnützung und Bestoßungen. Der zweite Ganesha ist jünger und bietet die vierarmige, dickbäuchige Gottheit, die als "Beseitiger aller Hindernisse" gilt, in allen Details. Frontseits auf dem Sockel ein Tier. HEIGHTS 9,2 AND 9,5 CM From an old German collection
Prezzo di partenza: 110 €

Lotto: 189
Descrizione: A FRAGMENT OF A SCULPTURE. Eathenware. India, probably 10th / 12th cent. Height 7,6 cm. Possibly a fragment of a large Tsa-Tsa presenting a headdress and holding an item. Courtly appearance and elaborate robe. Möglicherweise Fragment von einer größeren Tsa-Tsa.
Prezzo di partenza: 50 €

Lotto: 191
Descrizione: SKINNY HORSE. Yellow bronze. India, Bastar, 19th cent. Height 9,8 CM. Sehr nettes, kleines Pferdchen, dürr und auf hohen dünnen Beinchen, auf den ersten Blick würde man sogleich ein noch zappeliges Fohlen vermuten. Aber in Richtung des Kopfes verändert sich dieses Aussehen zu geradewegs einer martialischen Erscheinung. Die Mähne ist scharf gezackt wie an einem Drachen, die gerippten Bänder verleihen auch dem Kopf eine Wirkung, als wäre er gepanzert. So sieht es auch auf den Oberschenkeln aus. Zaumzeug und Sattel sind ausgeführt. Der lanzettförmige Schweif ist stark hochgebogen und fällt sodann lotrecht hinab. Viel dunkle Patina.
Prezzo di partenza: 70 €

Lotto: 202
Descrizione: A DAME IN DANCE POSE Miniature painting, gouache and gold on paper. India, Pahari, Kangra/Guler, ca. mid - 19th century LEAF 15,7 x 10,4 CM Fine painting of a lady, standing on a marble terrace and dressed in a floor-long, brown robe, one arm raised in dancing pose, while the face, done with delicate strokes, turns to the side, the head draped of a long, green textile while the garment presents intricate and golden highlighted patterns, white flowering trees raising from behind. Very fine painting, medium good condition, with passe-partout. From an old Indo-German collection in Berlin
Prezzo di partenza: 450 €

Lotto: 207
Descrizione: LINGA-YONI WITH NAGA AND NANDI Yellow bronze. India, Maharashtra, 19th century HEIGHT 11,2 CM A small bronze sculpture with devoutly resting nandi in front of the linga-yoni placed on a square graded base and surrounded by the coiled body of a snake. The convex shield of the Naga protectively rising above the linga-yoni and presenting “S” motives above each other. The lowered bi-conically crowned head is sensitively executed and shows a spiritual expression. From the collection of an Austrian diplomat
Prezzo di partenza: 210 €

Lotto: 208
Descrizione: FIGURE OF BALAKRISHNA Bronze. India, approx. 16th - 17th century LENGTH 7,8 CM A fine bronze figure of a bared Balakrishna crawling, holding stolen butter in one hand, with juvenile features, wearing a traditional characteristic headdress. Dark patina, very good condition. From a German collection
Prezzo di partenza: 430 €

Lotto: 209
Descrizione: FIGURINE OF THE DEITY GANESHA Bronze. Southern India. Approx.16th - 17th century HEIGHT 6,4 CM A very fine bronze miniature of a four-armed Ganesha presenting a dance pose. Wearing a conical shaped headdress, he is attributed by an axe and a cobra-shaped loop, at its feet an animal looking upwards. Old and dark patina. From a German collection
Prezzo di partenza: #REF! €

Lotto: 210
Descrizione: LINGA-YONI WITH NAGA AND NANDI Yellow bronze. India, Maharashtra, early 19th century HEIGHT 17,8 CM A yellow bronze sculpture with a graded plinth and a patterned platform atop, depicting a linga-yoni symbol symbolizing Shiva rising within a coiled snake body. On the front of the linga is the reclining nandi. The upper section of the one-headed Naga offers a very expressively spread shield whereas the head is very delicate with an artful and sensitive expression. Patina and traces of lacquer. From the collection of an Austrian diplomat
Prezzo di partenza: 210 €

Lotto: 211
Descrizione: NAKED GODDESSWITH OPEN ARMS Gold Bronze. India, Orissa, approx. 17th to 18th century HEIGHT 27,8 CM Unusual gesture of expression of this devi which definitely epitomizes fertility aspects of the Earth Mother although no attributes are recognizable. Inscription on lotus base with pearl border. The face seen from the front is quite sensual. Heavy massive cast metal with good old patina and polish. From an old German collection
Prezzo di partenza: 1500 €

Lotto: 212
Descrizione: NAKED GODDESS Gold Bronze. Western India, approx. 18th century HEIGHT 27,2 CM Exciting spirited expression of this very unusual design with a primitive touch. No attributes available to enable identification of the deity. Presumeably a local partial aspect of the Earth Mother, essentially a fertility aspect. The style evokes that of a modern scupture. Heavy massive metal casting, very good patina and polish. From an old German collection
Prezzo di partenza: 700 €

Lotto: 213
Descrizione: FOUR WOODEN FEMALE DEPICTIONS Wood, coloring. India, 19th century HEIGHTS ABOUT 22 CM, WIDTHS 7 CM An appealing wooden group of four figurines, all standing on a curved base, mounted on a rectangular plate (each with a suspension on the back). The figurines display wide eyes, tied-up hair with adornments and large breasts, clothed in long robes decorated by floral patterns, the legs in dance pose while two figurines with anjali mudra. Overall mostly good, somewhat varied condition of the old coloring. From a German collection
Prezzo di partenza: 270 €

Lotto: 214
Descrizione: AN APPEALING AND COLORFUL TEXTILEPAINTING OF A STORY-TELLER Textile painting. India, Gujarat/Rajasthan, 1st half 20th century SIZE 173 x 90 CM A colourful and folkloric “phad” of a story teller with rich decoration of figures. Centered of a crowned and black bearded man, standing below a peacock and a deity and holding lotus and club (or sword) in both hands, the lower section presents scenery of various figures, a demon, probably Mahisa, tigers, Ganesha and other figures. Very appealing painting, amusing and colourful! From a Viennese collection
Prezzo di partenza: 150 €

Lotto: 279
Descrizione: JAINISTIC TIRTHANKARA. Bronze. India, 18th C. Height 8,5 cm. On request, we will be glad to send you a short translation by Email. The German text follows here. If necessary, please give us a call. Tirthankara (Tirtha = Furt) sind die jainistischen Entsprechung zu Buddha-Darstellungen und werden als „Furtfinder“ oder „Furtbereiter“ bezeichnet, sind insgesamt 24 an Zahl. Der Tirthankara dieser Bronze sitzt auf gestuftem Sockel in aufrechter Haltung, Sitz und Hände entsprechen der „Meditationshaltung“ (Dhyanasana und Dhyanamudra). Auf dem Sockelsaum rundum eine Inschrift, traditionell mit Datierung. Vermutlich wurde diese übersetzt, denn auf dem Boden ist „1772 AD“ aufgeschrieben. Kleine Reste von Vergoldung, vor allem auf der Bodenfläche.
Prezzo di partenza: 180 €

Lotto: 295
Descrizione: THE DEITY SHIVA WITH WIFE. Bronze. Indien, 19th century. HEIGHT 8.6 CM. Shiva with his wife (Uma or Parvati) on a pedestal and in front of a jagged aureola. Both are holding a sword and a skull. A mount is at Shiva‘s side. From the property of a German royal house. Kleines Kultbild, das auf einem Sockel und vor einem gezacktem Nimbus Shiva mit einer seiner Gemahlinnen (Uma oder Parvati) darstellt. Von beiden wird ein Schwert (oder Axt, bei Uma sollte es eine Lotusblüte sein) und eine Schale gehalten, was nicht unbedingt der Üblichkeit entspricht. Jedoch ist Shiva bezüglich der Attribute vielfältig und wechselt auch je nach Region. An der Seite Shivas ein Reittier.
Prezzo di partenza: 70 €

Lotto: 325
Descrizione: THE DEITY VISHNU ON THE SERPENT OF THE WORLD. Bronze. India, 19th cent. HEIGHT 13,3 CM, WIDTH 12,5 CM. Vishnu has no attribute in the Narayana representation, however, here it is the wheel and shell. The figure in the centre front is Markandeya in the worship position. English description apon request. Ein selten vorkommendes Motiv und nicht ganz einfach zu interpretieren. Vishnu schläft und träumt von einer Neuorganisation der Welt, denn es ist der Moment, da ein Zeitalter ausgelaufen ist und ein neues zu beginnen hat. Aus seinem Bauch ist gerade ein Lotus hervorgewachsen, auf dem die dreiköpfige Schöpfergottheit Brahma sitzt. Daraufhin wird Lakshmi, die gerade die Zehen des Vishnu massiert, ihn aufwecken. Die andere weibliche Figur ist eine seiner anderen Gemahlinnen, vermutlich Bhumidevi. Die fünfköpfige Weltenschlange muß man sich als auf dem kosmischen Ozean schwimmend vorstellen. Üblicherweise hat Vishnu in der Narayana-Darstellung keine Attribute, hier jedoch Rad und Muschel. Die Figur vorne Mitte ist Markandeya im Anbetgestus.
Prezzo di partenza: #REF! €

Lotto: 343
Descrizione: LINGA-YONI WITH NAGA AND NANDI Yellow bronze. India, Karnataka, 18th century. HEIGHT 13,8 CM A rich and unusual execution of a Karnataka - Linga-Yoni sculpture with a graded base terminating in a domed upper section and displaying the Linga-Yoni symbol. Nandi sitting on a protruding section. His large head pointing towards the Linga. The shield of the Naga showing a powerful expression and decoration of two loops and asymmetrically twisted “S”. The large head with a conic crown and presenting a serious facial expression and big eyes. Very fine dark patina.
Prezzo di partenza: 150 €

Lotto: 354
Descrizione: OCTAGONAL SILVER BOWL Silver, slight gilding, black lacquer. India, 19th to 1st half 20th century. DIAMETER 6,9 CM A small silver bowl on a flat base and with an eight-edged arched body. Refined execution of repoussé embellishment with molded sections filled with black lacquer to achieve an effective contrast. Decorated with slightly gilded blossoms and petals, finely incised details. From a Hungarian collection
Prezzo di partenza: 270 €

Lotto: 391
Descrizione: GODDESS (?) WITH OVERLY-LARGE HANDS. Yellow bronze. India, Bastar, 19th cent. HEIGHT 11,9 CM. English description apon request. Eine sehr seltsame und möglicherweise recht alte Darstellung, die prima vista eher an den Affenkönig Hanuman denken läßt, dem gerade auch als Schutzgottheit in Dörfern besondere Verehrung zukommt. Hier sind aber deutlich feminine Attribute ausgeführt. Die Figur besteht fast nur aus dem dreieckigen Oberkörper, der Schmuckbänder trägt und aus dem Brüste abstehen. Ab den Schultern wölbt sich ein kreisrunder Vahadi-Zierbogen, der auf höchster Höhe eine Khappar trägt. Der sehr große Kopf mit amüsant abstehenden Ohren hat einen überbreiten, durchaus recht „äffisch“ wirkenden Mund, im Profil ist dagegen weitaus mehr ein Mädchenkopf gegeben, der durch den Haarknoten noch bestärkt wird. Die Arme sind spindeldürr, die Hände grotesk groß und die Finger durch simple zackige Ausschnitte dargestellt. Was sich zwischen den Beinen befindet könnte man als „männlich“ erkennen, ist jedoch unüblich und rückseits am Gesäß finden sich ebensolche unmotivierte „Kugeln“. Die Beine sind - der gestalterische Eigensinn ist unverkennbar - einfach Stummeln. Die sehr eng taillierte Göttin sitzt auf einem glockenförmigen, fein horizontal gerippten Sockel. In ihm Gußkern, die Patina dieser Bronze insgesamt sehr gut.
Prezzo di partenza: 150 €